A modern yellow Ather electric scooter parked at a three-quarter front angle on a clean, quiet urban street in India. The scooter features a sleek design, black alloy wheels, and a bright LED headlamp. The background shows blurred residential buildings and greenery under soft, overcast daylight, captured in a professional automotive photography style.

How to Pick the Right Pure EV ePluto 7G Variant

The Pure EV ePluto 7G is priced from roughly ₹77,999 up to ₹1.18 lakh ex-showroom depending on the variant and battery pack you pick, making it one of the more accessible high-speed electric scooters sold in India — though the exact entry price varies by a few thousand rupees between listing platforms and dealers. It shares its platform with the eTrance Neo, and together the two make up the current core of Pure EV’s electric scooter lineup, since the original eTrance was discontinued.

This guide breaks down every current Pure EV two-wheeler model by model: pricing, battery capacity, real-world range, and which variant actually makes sense for city commuting versus longer daily rides. Where source data disagrees — which happens often with Pure EV’s specs — this guide flags it rather than smoothing it over.

Most comparison pages either cover the ePluto 7G in isolation or lump every Pure EV scooter together without separating variant-level pricing. This one treats each model as its own buying decision, with a direct side-by-side and honest notes on where listing sites don’t agree with each other.

Pure EV’s Current Scooter Lineup at a Glance

Pure EV currently sells two active scooter families in India: the ePluto 7G and the eTrance Neo. The original eTrance (sometimes searched as “Pure EV Entrance”) has been phased out of production, so listings still showing it as a new-purchase option are outdated. Both surviving models are high-speed electric scooters that require registration and a driving license.

The figures below are blended from several listing platforms, since Pure EV updates specs across production runs and dealers don’t always list the current version. Treat these as a realistic range rather than an exact spec sheet, and confirm the final numbers with your local dealer before booking.

ModelPrice Range (Ex-Showroom)BatteryClaimed RangeBrakes
ePluto 7G CX₹77,999 – ₹92,9991.8–2.5 kWh90–120 kmDisc front / drum rear
ePluto 7G STD/Pro₹92,999 – ₹1.06 lakh2.5–3 kWh111–151 kmDisc front / drum rear
ePluto 7G Max₹1.06 lakh – ₹1.18 lakh3–3.5 kWh150 kmDisc front / drum rear
eTrance Neo SX₹73,999 – ₹83,1641.8 kWh85–120 kmVaries by listing — confirm at dealer
eTrance Neo STD/Plus₹87,999 – ₹1.06 lakh2.5–3 kWh111–151 kmVaries by listing — confirm at dealer

If you want to sanity-check on-road costs against another metro, our breakdown of EV pricing in Kolkata shows how much RTO and insurance typically add on top of the ex-showroom figure shown here.

Pure EV ePluto 7G: Variants, Specs and Pricing

The ePluto 7G’s biggest variant-to-variant difference is battery size, not features — every trim gets the same round LED headlamp, 12-inch alloy wheels, and general body styling. What changes is how far you can ride before needing to plug in, and that’s really the only decision this scooter asks you to make.

The entry CX variant runs a 1.8–2.5 kWh battery paired with a 1.2 kW motor, and its realistic day-to-day range sits closer to 90–120 km rather than the top-end figures some listings advertise. The STD and Pro trims move up to a 2.5–3 kWh pack with a 2.2 kW peak motor, and the range gap between CX and STD is large enough that it’s worth the price jump if your commute is anywhere near the CX’s limit. The Max variant, at the top of the ePluto electric scooter range, carries the largest available pack for roughly ₹1.18 lakh ex-showroom — a price where you’re within striking distance of scooters from bigger brands with stronger service networks.

All ePluto 7G variants get a front disc brake with a rear drum, a 5-inch LCD display, regenerative braking, and an anti-theft smart lock. Kerb weight runs from about 76 kg on the CX up to 79 kg on the heavier-battery trims, and a full charge from a portable charger takes roughly 4–5 hours regardless of variant.

The Pure EV ePluto 7G’s CX variant delivers a realistic range of 90 to 120 kilometers from its smaller battery pack, making it suited to daily city commutes of 20 to 30 kilometers with margin left for detours, traffic, and a missed charging cycle.

Pure EV eTrance Neo: Variants, Specs and Pricing

The eTrance Neo is Pure EV’s other current model and is positioned as the range-focused option in the lineup, priced from roughly ₹73,999 up to ₹1.06 lakh ex-showroom depending on battery and city. It’s sold in SX, STD, and Plus variants.

The base SX variant uses a 1.8 kWh battery for a realistic range around 85–120 km, while the STD and Plus variants step up to 2.5–3 kWh packs. A handful of listings cite figures as high as 171 km for the top variant — treat that number as an optimistic outlier rather than a realistic planning figure; it doesn’t line up with the ARAI-style ranges most other sources report for the same battery size.

The eTrance Neo carries a heavier kerb weight of around 86 kg and a 150 kg load capacity, making it slightly more stable for two-up riding than the ePluto 7G. Brake configuration is genuinely inconsistent across listing sites for this model — some show disc-front/drum-rear, others drum on both ends — which is unusual enough that it’s worth confirming the exact spec sheet with your dealer in writing before booking, not just taking a listing site’s word for it.

ePluto 7G vs eTrance Neo: Which One Should You Buy

Choosing between the two comes down to two questions: how far you ride daily, and whether you carry a pillion regularly. The ePluto 7G is lighter and slightly cheaper at the entry trim, which makes it the better pick for solo city commuters covering under 40 km a day. The eTrance Neo’s higher load capacity makes it the better fit if you regularly ride two-up, since its frame and suspension are rated for the extra weight in a way the ePluto 7G’s spec sheet doesn’t emphasize.

Our take: for most first-time EV buyers in India, the ePluto 7G STD variant is the stronger value pick over both the entry CX and the pricier eTrance Neo Plus. It lands in the mid-₹90,000s, carries the larger 2.5–3 kWh battery, and avoids the range anxiety that comes with the base CX’s smaller pack — without paying the premium the Max or Neo Plus variants command for marginal extra range.

This doesn’t apply if your daily commute regularly exceeds 60–70 km round trip. At that distance, a scooter from a brand with a wider service network, like Bajaj’s Chetak lineup — priced from around ₹1.08 lakh for its base trim — may be worth the higher upfront cost, since a battery or motor fault far from an authorized center is a bigger problem than the extra money saved on a Pure EV.

Range, Charging and What “Claimed Range” Actually Means

Both Pure EV models use portable lithium-ion battery packs rated between 1.8 kWh and 3.5 kWh depending on variant, charged externally via a standard wall socket rather than a dedicated home charger. A full charge from empty takes roughly 4–5 hours on either model, which makes overnight charging the practical routine for most owners rather than topping up during the day.

According to BikeDekho, the ePluto 7G’s ARAI-claimed range across its main variants runs 111 to 151 km per charge. ARAI figures are measured under controlled test conditions, so daily riding — city traffic, AC-heavy summer months, carrying a second rider — typically brings that number down by 20 to 30 percent in practice. A CX owner riding a 25 km round-trip commute five days a week would likely need to charge every one to two days rather than treating a single charge as a multi-day buffer.

Running cost is where the electric scooter advantage actually shows up: charging a 2.5 kWh pack from empty at typical residential electricity rates costs a small fraction of what the equivalent distance would cost in petrol, even before accounting for the near-zero engine maintenance. That gap is real and worth factoring into the total cost of ownership, separate from the upfront price difference against a petrol scooter.

Ownership Costs, Warranty and Service Network

The bigger long-term cost to plan around isn’t daily charging — it’s the battery pack itself, since replacement outside the warranty period runs into several thousand rupees depending on capacity. Pure EV’s battery warranty terms differ by variant and have changed across production runs, so get the specific coverage period and kilometer cap in writing from your dealer at the time of purchase rather than relying on a generic figure quoted online.

According to 91Wheels, Pure EV originated out of the IIT Hyderabad research ecosystem and also manufactures lithium-ion battery packs as a separate product line — which is part of why battery specs across its scooter range shift fairly often between production batches; the company is iterating on its own cell supply, not just assembling off-the-shelf packs. Service network coverage is one of the more common complaints in owner reviews on multiple platforms, with several riders reporting limited authorized centers outside Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities. That matters more for an EV than a petrol scooter, since battery and motor issues generally can’t be fixed at a general mechanic.

Our specific recommendation: call the nearest Pure EV service center directly before booking rather than relying on the dealer’s word. Owner reports of closed or understaffed centers are common enough on review sites that it’s worth the five-minute phone call to confirm coverage in your actual pin code before you commit to a scooter you can’t easily get serviced.

How Pure EV Compares to Other Budget Electric Scooters

Pure EV undercuts most established competitors on entry price but falls behind them on claimed range and service network size. Bajaj’s Chetak starts around ₹1.08 lakh — roughly ₹10,000–30,000 above a comparable Pure EV trim — but comes with a dealer network built on Bajaj’s existing petrol-scooter footprint, which is far larger than Pure EV’s. TVS’s iQube sits in a similar price bracket to the Chetak and carries the same service-network advantage.

Where Pure EV holds up better is against newer, similarly-sized challenger brands. If range and dealer support matter more to you than shaving a few thousand rupees off the sticker price, it’s worth cross-checking our guide to Benling Aura and other emerging Indian EVs, which covers several newer budget brands entering the exact same price segment as the ePluto 7G and eTrance Neo. For a look at how a higher-volume, more established brand’s pricing tiers compare against a Pure EV-sized budget, our Ola S1 vs S1 Pro comparison shows what the next price bracket up actually buys in range and features.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Pure EV ePluto 7G worth buying in 2026?

For a strictly city-use budget scooter under ₹1 lakh, the ePluto 7G is a reasonable option, particularly the STD variant with the larger battery pack. The trade-off is a smaller dealer and service network compared to Bajaj or TVS, so it makes the most sense if you already have a Pure EV service center nearby.

What is the actual difference between the ePluto 7G and eTrance Neo?

Both share similar battery and motor specs across comparable trims, but the eTrance Neo carries a higher kerb weight and 150 kg load rating, making it slightly better suited to two-up riding. The ePluto 7G is marginally lighter and typically cheaper at the entry CX trim.

How long does the Pure EV ePluto 7G battery last before needing replacement?

Owner reports commonly cite noticeable range reduction within 18 to 24 months of regular daily use, though this varies by riding style and charging habits. Battery warranty terms vary by variant, so confirm the exact coverage period with your dealer at the time of purchase rather than assuming a standard figure applies.

Does the Pure EV ePluto 7G need a driving license and registration?

Yes. Both the ePluto 7G and eTrance Neo have a top speed above 25 km/h, which classifies them as high-speed electric scooters under Indian regulations, requiring registration, a number plate, and a valid driving license to operate.

Which Pure EV variant offers the best value for daily commuting?

The ePluto 7G STD variant typically offers the best balance of price and battery capacity for commutes under 50 km round trip. Buyers regularly riding longer distances or carrying a pillion should look at the eTrance Neo Plus instead, despite its higher price.

Is the original Pure EV eTrance still available to buy new?

No. The original eTrance — sometimes searched as “Pure EV Entrance” due to the similar-sounding name — has been discontinued and replaced by the eTrance Neo. Any listing still showing pricing for the base eTrance as a new-purchase option is outdated.

Final Thoughts

The Pure EV ePluto 7G earns its place in the budget electric scooter conversation on price alone, but the real decision isn’t ePluto 7G versus eTrance Neo — it’s whether a smaller brand’s lower upfront cost is worth trading against a thinner service network. If that trade-off works for your city and your commute distance, the ePluto 7G STD variant is the most sensible starting point in the lineup. Before booking, call your nearest Pure EV service center directly to confirm coverage in your area rather than relying on dealer assurances alone.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *