Ola S1 vs S1 Pro compared on 2026 price, range, and kerb weight, with a clear buying recommendation based on how far you actually ride each day.

Ola S1 vs S1 Pro: Full 2026 Price, Range & Spec Comparison Guide

Ola Electric discontinued the S1 Air on January 27, 2026, according to ZigWheels, which leaves Ola S1 vs S1 Pro as the comparison that actually matters for anyone shopping the brand’s current electric scooter lineup in India. Ex-showroom pricing for the Ola S1 X, formerly sold simply as the “Ola S1,” starts under ₹85,000, while the Ola S1 Pro starts noticeably higher and climbs past ₹1.5 lakh for the top Plus variant — exact figures vary by city, state subsidy, and dealer offer, so treat every price below as a starting point rather than a fixed number.

This article breaks down what separates the two scooters that remain on sale: pricing by variant, claimed range, kerb weight, motor output, and the features you get for the extra money. It also covers where the S1 Air fits into this picture now that it’s gone, since search interest in comparisons involving it hasn’t caught up with the discontinuation yet.

A lot of listings online still price the S1 Air as if it were active and describe an “Ola S1” that hasn’t existed as a standalone model since Ola’s Gen 3 update. This guide uses current model names and flags exactly where published prices disagree across sources, rather than presenting a single number as settled fact.

Ola S1 vs S1 Pro: The Short Answer

The Ola S1 X is the budget commuter scooter and the Ola S1 Pro is the performance flagship. The S1 X uses a 7 kW mid-drive motor producing 5.5 kW of peak power and tops out between roughly 101 km/h and 121 km/h depending on variant. The S1 Pro uses a stronger mid-drive motor rated near 5 kW continuous and 11 kW peak, reaches 117-125 km/h, and adds a 7-inch touchscreen, cruise control, and a reverse mode that the S1 X doesn’t offer at any price.

The core trade-off between the two models is straightforward: the S1 X gives up the touchscreen dashboard, cruise control, and roughly half the peak motor output in exchange for a lower price, while the S1 Pro adds those features and performance at a higher cost.

The Full Lineup and What Each ola s1 scooter Costs

Ola currently sells two scooters under the S1 name after retiring the S1 Air in January 2026: the S1 X and the S1 Pro. For a full ola s1 specification breakdown by variant, the table below covers battery size, range, weight, and price together, including the discontinued S1 Air for context on how the lineup changed.

ModelBattery OptionsEx-showroom Price*Claimed Range (IDC)Top SpeedKerb WeightStatus
Ola S1 X2kWh / 3kWh / 4kWh₹84,999 – ₹1,01,000 (sources vary; some list up to ₹1.15 lakh)108 – 242 km101 – 121 km/h105 – 113 kgCurrent, base model
Ola S1 Air2kWh / 3kWh / 4kWhLast listed at ₹89,999 (STD)141 – 165 km85 – 90 km/h107 – 116 kg (sources disagree)Discontinued
Ola S1 Pro3kWh / 4kWh / Plus variants₹1,13,000 – ₹1.75 lakh (spread widens further on Plus trims)176 – 242 km117 – 125 km/h113 – 116 kgCurrent, flagship

*Published ex-showroom prices differ meaningfully across dealer listings and review sites even for the same variant, on top of routine city-to-city and offer-driven changes. Confirm the exact current figure on Ola’s official site or with a local dealer before you buy — don’t treat any single number here as fixed.

For an ola electric scooter all models price list, that table is the complete current answer: two model lines, each with two to four battery options. Ola electric s1 buyers effectively choose between the S1 X and S1 Pro, since the original “S1” name and the S1 Air are both gone from the current lineup, and search interest in ola s1 air vs ola s1 no longer reflects two scooters you can actually buy side by side.

Ola scooter price in India generally tracks battery size in a fairly direct way across both models: each step up in kWh adds a predictable amount to the ex-showroom figure rather than bundling in unrelated features. Within each model, the price step between battery sizes maps fairly closely to the added range, whereas the price gap between the S1 X and S1 Pro reflects the added motor output and features rather than battery size alone.

Range: Claimed Figures and What to Expect

Claimed IDC range on the Ola S1 X spans 108 km on the smallest 2kWh pack to 242 km on the 4kWh pack, and the S1 Pro’s two core variants claim 176 km and 242 km respectively, with the top Plus trim rated higher still. IDC figures are measured under controlled conditions and consistently run ahead of what riders report achieving day to day in mixed Indian traffic, so treat the claimed number as a ceiling rather than an expectation.

The S1 Pro’s 4kWh variant accelerates from 0-40 km/h in 2.7 seconds, a figure that matters more for buyers cross-shopping performance-focused rivals than for anyone doing straightforward city commuting. If your daily distance is under 40 km round trip, even the S1 X’s smallest 2kWh battery covers that with charge to spare, which is worth weighing against paying for a larger pack you may rarely need.

Weight and Everyday Handling

Ola scooter weight climbs as battery size goes up across the lineup, running from around 105 kg on the lightest S1 X 2kWh variant to roughly 116 kg on the heaviest S1 Pro configuration. That 10-11 kg spread is noticeable when pushing the scooter into a parking spot or lifting it onto a center stand, though it makes little practical difference once you’re riding.

Both the S1 X and S1 Pro share a 34-litre under-seat storage compartment, enough for one full-face helmet plus a small bag, and both run on 12-inch wheels with tubeless tyres. Seat height sits close to 792 mm across the range, which keeps the scooters accessible for a broad range of rider heights.

Features, Brakes, and Technology

The S1 Pro’s biggest advantage over the S1 X is its larger touchscreen running Ola’s MoveOS software, which adds turn-by-turn navigation, voice commands, and over-the-air updates on top of the smaller console on the S1 X. Cruise control and a dedicated reverse mode come standard on the S1 Pro but aren’t available on the S1 X at any price point, and that gap is where most of the price premium is spent.

Ola Electric, founded by Bhavish Aggarwal, has pushed MoveOS updates as a differentiator against rivals like the Bajaj Chetak and Ather 450 series in the same price bracket. If you’re cross-shopping the segment, it’s worth reading a Bajaj Chetak battery and pricing breakdown alongside this comparison, since the Chetak’s ownership costs work differently from Ola’s.

One trade-off worth flagging: the S1 X does not offer ABS on any variant, relying instead on a front disc and rear drum brake setup with a combined braking system. Ola hasn’t published ABS as an option on the S1 Pro either, though buyers should confirm current brake hardware directly with a dealer, since components can shift across model years. If ABS is a hard requirement, you’ll need to look outside the Ola lineup, and it’s worth comparing against the wider field of emerging Indian EV brands entering this price bracket, some of which do offer it.

Ola S1 X vs S1 Pro: Side-by-Side Trade-offs

The two models split along a handful of concrete factors rather than one being a strictly better version of the other:

  • Price: the S1 X starts roughly ₹15,000-₹30,000 lower than the equivalent-battery S1 Pro variant
  • Motor output: the S1 Pro’s peak power is close to double the S1 X’s 5.5 kW
  • Range: both share the same claimed 242 km ceiling on their 4kWh variants
  • Features: the touchscreen, cruise control, and reverse mode are exclusive to the S1 Pro
  • Weight: the S1 Pro is roughly 3-11 kg heavier depending on variant
  • Braking: neither model offers ABS

Ownership costs beyond the purchase price also factor into this differently for each model. Our guide to electric vehicle spare parts pricing in India breaks down what maintenance typically costs across brands over a multi-year ownership period. Readers weighing a four-wheeler alternative to a scooter altogether can also compare against how Tata’s EV lineup is priced.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Ola S1 Air still available to buy?

No, Ola Electric discontinued the S1 Air on January 27, 2026. Buyers who want a similar mid-range position in the lineup should look at the S1 X’s 3kWh or 4kWh variants, which now sit in roughly the same price and range bracket the S1 Air used to occupy.

What is the real difference between the Ola S1 X and Ola S1 Pro?

Motor output and onboard tech. The S1 Pro’s motor peaks at roughly 11 kW versus the S1 X’s 5.5 kW, and only the S1 Pro gets a large touchscreen, cruise control, and reverse mode. Storage capacity, wheel size, and seat height are shared across both models, so the practical day-to-day difference comes down to performance and features rather than basic usability.

Which Ola scooter has the longest range?

The S1 Pro and S1 X both claim 242 km on their respective 4kWh variants, putting them level on paper for IDC-rated range. Real-world range depends heavily on rider weight, traffic conditions, and which power mode is used most, so expect the actual figure to land noticeably below the claimed number on either scooter.

What do you get for the extra money on the Ola S1 Pro?

The price difference over the S1 X covers a stronger motor (roughly double the peak power), a larger touchscreen with MoveOS features like navigation and voice commands, cruise control, and a reverse mode. Claimed range on the shared 4kWh variant is identical between the two models, so the extra cost is tied to performance and features rather than range.

What is the kerb weight difference across the Ola S1 lineup?

Roughly 10-11 kg separates the lightest S1 X 2kWh variant at around 105 kg from the heaviest S1 Pro configuration near 116 kg. This mostly affects low-speed maneuvering, like pushing the scooter into a parking spot, rather than how it feels once you’re actually riding.

Does any current Ola S1 scooter come with ABS?

The S1 X does not offer ABS on any of its three battery variants, using a front disc and rear drum setup with combined braking instead. Ola has not listed ABS as available on the S1 Pro in its current published specifications either, so this applies to the entire 2026 lineup, not just the base model.

How does the Ola S1 Pro compare with the Bajaj Chetak?

The S1 Pro generally claims longer range and offers a larger touchscreen than the Chetak’s simpler instrument cluster, but the Chetak has a reputation among owners for lower long-term maintenance costs. Anyone weighing this trade-off should compare battery replacement costs directly, since that’s typically the largest expense over a multi-year ownership period.

Final Thoughts

The Ola S1 vs S1 Pro comparison ultimately comes down to how much weight a buyer puts on motor output and onboard features versus upfront price, since both models share similar claimed range, storage, and wheel size. The ₹15,000-₹30,000 price gap between equivalent variants tracks directly to the S1 Pro’s stronger motor, larger touchscreen, cruise control, and reverse mode rather than to any difference in range.

Matching daily riding distance against the range figures in the comparison table above, and test-riding both the S1 X and S1 Pro at a local Ola showroom, are useful ways to see how the on-paper differences translate to actual use, since claimed range and real-world range can differ from rider to rider.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *